Cookies & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This disclosure has been prepared in order to introduce the principles of confidentiality concerning the use by P.R.T. SERVICE & INNOVATION of data provided by customers, including data collected through this website. This page describes how the site is managed in relation to the processing of personal data of users. This disclosure is provided pursuant to art. 13 del d.lgs. n.196/2003 (Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 – Code concerning the personal data protection) to those who interact with Web services accessible electronically from the address: http://www.prtinnovation.com. This disclosure applies only to this website and not to other websites that may be accessed through links included on this site. By visiting this website, you are implicitly declaring that you have understood and accepted the treatment modalities described in the privacy policy.
The company P.R.T. SERVICE & INNOVATION, with headquarters in Via Statale 314/A 44047 DOSSO DI SANT’AGOSTINO (FERRARA), in the person of its legal representative pro-tempore, holds the processing of such data, which is made at the corporate headquarters for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, including the purpose of direct marketing in case of consent given by the user.

Data processing related to the services on this website are only handled by the owner company internal staff, employed for this purpose only, and by external staff for occasional maintenance / management of this website. Personal date provided by users who send requests for information or who subscribe to our newsletters are used only to perform the service or assistance requested. These data can be used by the company for the pursuit of the following purposes: a) managing the relationship with the client; b) the conduct of company’s business activities; c) other purposes related to company’s activities and connected to the same (for example, improving products and services offered, although not strictly related to the services requested by the interested party, market research on customer satisfaction, etc.). Where necessary to collect personally identifiable data of a user in order to provide a specific service, we will ask you to voluntarily provide the necessary data, which will be used exclusively for the purposes of providing the service.

Providing the Data

The user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms or indicated in special sections of the website to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Lack to provide such data does not make it impossible to fulfill the request form in an anonymous manner. Personal data are processed by automated tools during the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access to the database.

Data processing modalities

Your personal data will be processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. The user always has the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence of data referring to his person and to know their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration, updating  or correction (art. 7 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003) (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to refuse, in any case and for legitimate reasons, their processing. This privacy policy may be revised periodically and the use of the information collected is subject to the privacy policy in effect at time of use. This document, published at http://www.prtinnovation.com, constitutes the Privacy Policy of this website and will be subject to updates from time to time and published bearing the date of update.

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.
Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.
All requests should be emailed to info@prtinnovation.com.


Cookies Managment

In compliance with the laws issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority on May 8th 2014 regarding cookies and other devices installed by or through their websites, we inform you that this website uses both persistent and session cookies.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small bits of text sent to the user’s browser and automatically stored on your device when you visit a website like our. Cookies enable a safe and efficient navigation and improve the performance of the website. They can convey to the owner of the website different kinds of information for statistical or promotional purposes, in order to custom your navigation experience remembering your preferences. For instance they can remember your favorite language and currency and set them in your following sessions without asking them again.

What kind of cookies we use and why?

Our website uses many kinds of cookies and other similar techniques, each of them has a specific function. Shown below the cookies we use.

Session cookies

They are generated in the first session. They enable the website to work correctly and faster and enable you to display the contents on your device identifying your language and the country you are connected from. If you are a registered user, you will be recognized and be able to enter the services in reserved areas. Session cookies are technical and they are necessary for the website to work. This is why they cannot be disabled.

Functional cookies

These cookies are able to recognize you in your following sessions (if you allow them) so that you won’t be asked again to enter your information in each visit. If you add a product in your cart and quit without completing the purchase and removing it, you will be able to continue your shopping next time you visit again the website – before a certain date – with that same product in the cart. Functional cookies are not essential for the website to work, but they improve its quality and navitagion experience.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are used to develop statistical analysis about how users surf our website. The website can use third part services that in a independent way install their own cookies.
Marketing cookies and first and third part user profiling

These cookies are used to create a profile of the user in order to send him promotional messages that meet his preferences shown during his previous visits or to improve his navigation experience. While you surf our webiste, these cookies are useful to show you items you may like or similar to the ones you’ve already displayed. Third part cookies are sent by our trusted business partners, they enable us to show you our commercial proposal on different websites (retargeting). We don’t control information supplied by third part cookies and we cannot access them. This information is totally controlled by these third part societies complying with relevant legislation.

Google Analytics Cookies
Our site uses Google Analytics Google, Inc., a service that provides statistical measurement and analysis of the performance of the site through the use of cookies. To consult the privacy policy of the Google Analytics service, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. For the Google privacy policy, we point out the following address http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html.)

Social network cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable your social accounts to interact with our website. For instance they are needed to like and share posts with your friends on social networks. They are not essential for navigation.

How can you disable cookies and set your preferences?

Most of browsers are configurable and let you accept, control or disable cookies. Please note: if you disable session cookies and functional cookies, this might prevent the website from displaying correctly or restrict the service we offer. These are the instructions to follow to manage your cookies settings in most popular browsers:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it-IT/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

For more information about cookies and to manage your preferences about third part user profiling cookies please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.
To disable analytics cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about your navigation habits, you can download the specific plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.